Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy - CL and PS Snitch

This is the privacy notice of CL and PS Snitch.
In this document “we”, “our”, or “us” refers to CL and PS Snitch, ABN 72 204 714 251, trading as PS & CL Snitch, Harmonikos, and Australian Musical Instrument Hire. Our registered office is at 126 Bentinck Street, Bathurst, NSW 2795.

1. We respect your privacy
1.1. CL and PS Snitch respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information
2.1. CL and PS Snitch will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly or given to us in other forms.
2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information
3.1. CL and PS Snitch collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically, complete an on-line application form, over the phone, in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you.
3.2. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
3.3. We may seek to collect credit information by contacting relevant credit reporting bodies (“CRBs”) and other credit providers who may have information regarding your credit worthiness.

4. Use of your personal information
4.1. CL and PS Snitch may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
4.2. We will use personal information collected from you to assess applications, evaluate your credit worthiness, and establish a customer account.
4.3. We will use personal information collected from you to assess any insurance claim arising in respect to our instrument hire programme.
4.4. We will use your personal information to deal with disputes and complaint resolution, as well as taking steps to enforce our legal rights. This includes collecting outstanding payments or other monies due, and if necessary to initiate legal proceedings.
4.5. We will use your personal information to participate in the credit reporting system by providing information to CRBs as is permitted by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the CR Code.
4.6. CL and PS Snitch may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information
5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, couriers, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
5.2. We may disclose your personal credit information to a credit reporting body (CRB) for the purposes of assessing your credit worthiness and/or to report a breach. To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who fail to meet payment arrangements.
5.3. We may disclose your personal information to debt collectors and bodies concerned with enforcement to the extent necessary to initiate debt collection services or to otherwise enable us to exercise any of our rights arising under an agreement with you.
5.4. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
5.5. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of CL and PS Snitch, www.harmonikos.com.au, www.musicalinstrumenthire.com.au, its customers or third parties.
5.6. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
5.7. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information
6.1. CL and PS Snitch is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information
7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us at the address below.
7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Website
8.1. When you visit our website: When you come to our website (www.harmonikos.com.au, www.musicalinstrumenthire.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
8.2. Cookies: We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.
8.3. Third party sites: Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that CL and PS Snitch is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.
8.4. Use of site by children: Certain areas of our website may be of interest to children. However, we do not market directly to children nor do we sell or hire products or services to children under the age of 18. If you are under 18 you may use our site only with consent from a parent or guardian.
8.5. Data outside Australia: Our websites are hosted in Australia, however information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

9. Financial Information
9.1. Financial information relating to credit cards or bank accounts are never taken by us through our websites. When purchasing goods through our website you may be transferred to a secure page of a reputable payment service provider, such as EzyPay or PayPal. That page may be dressed in our “livery” but is not controlled by us. Our staff and contractors never have access to it.
9.2. Occasionally, credit card information is received by us if you order goods over the phone. In these circumstances your credit card information is fed directly into our EFTPOS machine for processing and never stored in our computer system or recorded in written form.

10. Complaints
10.1. When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.
10.2. We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of serve we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or another person.

11. Complaints Procedure
11.1. If you have a complaint about how we have collected or handled your personal information, please contact us. We will endeavour in the first instance to deal with your complaint and take action to resolve the matter.
11.2. If your complaint cannot be resolved at the first instance, we will ask you to lodge a formal complaint in writing, explaining the circumstances of the matter that you are complaining about, how you believe your privacy has been interfered with and how you believe your complaint should be resolved.
11.3. We will acknowledge receipt of your formal complaint and indicate the timeframe that you can expect a response. We will endeavour to resolve the complaint as quickly as possible, but if the matter is complex and our investigation may take longer, we will let you know when we expect to provide our response.
11.4. If you are unhappy with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

12. Contact Details
Email – harmonikos@bigpond.com Mail – PO Box 1465, Bathurst, NSW 2795 Fax – (02) 6332 6690 Phone – (02) 6332 9416 OAIC contact details: Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
13. Changes to Privacy Policy
13.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our websites or notice board.
13.2. Last modified – June 2016
Share by: